Primary Three First Term Examination Questions 2019/2020 Session – All Subject

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   MATHEMATICS                                                            CLASS: PRY. 3

  1. Write in figures:  six hundred and ten thousand two hundred and ninety-six  (a) 60010296  (b) 610296  (c) 610000216
  2. Write in words: 1000356  (a) one million and three and fifty six  (b) one million and thirty-five six  (c) one million three hundred and fifty six
  3. Write CDIV in Arabic numeral  (a) 10050015  (b) 404  (c) 4004
  4. What is the value of the underlined digit  (a) 438 957 =  (a) 8 thousands  (b) 8 ten thousands  (c) 8 units
  5. Complete the series: 6, 11, 16 _____, _____  (a) 20, 26  (b) 22 27  (c) 21, 26
  6. Add 2329 and 945 = ______ (a) 21074  (b) 3274  (c) 11614
  7. Divide 39 by 13 =  (a) 52  (b) 26  (c) 3
  8. The number that comes after 385,409 is  (a) 385,410  (b) 385,4010  (c) 385,500
  9. What is 959 in Roman numerals  (a) IXLIX  (b) XCVIX  (c) CMLIX
  10. The value of digit 2 in 2456754 is (a) 2000000  (b) 200000  (c) 200000
  11. Th        H         T          U

3          9          8          7

      +                5          7          4    (a) 34511  (b) 4561  (c) 45511

12.       Fins the missing numbers before and after  _____, ______, _____ 400 _____   _____

            _______

13.       Write in figure: One million and five  (a) 10005  (b) 1000005  (c) 10000005

14.         4     76   (a) 19  (b) 29  (c) 12

15.       Write in words:  Twenty five million, four hundred and fifteen thousand one hundred and thirty nine.

Section B

1a.       Write the following in words

(i)         438259                        (ii)        1000057 =

b.         Write the following in Roman numerals

(iii)       Three thousand five hundred and eight-two =

(iv)       876  = _____________                       (v)        2009 = ____________

2a.       Write out the values of each digit

            (i)         43854  =                                  (ii)        5123719

b.         Supply the correct answers to fill in the spaces

            (iii)       56,       63,       70        _______,         ______,           ________

            (iv)       140,     133,     126,     _______,         _______,

3a.       43825  + 9825

b.         7   511

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   RELIGION AND NATIONAL VALUES                          CLASS: PRY. 3

SECTION A

  1. Living in peace with people will bring about the following except _____(a) hatred  (b)unity  (c)hatred
  2. Our brothers and sisters in Christ are _____(a) people who believe in Christ  (b) people who steal  (c) people who believe in Satan
  3. Good governance entails _____ (a) a good country  (b) a bad country  (c) a fair country
  4. How many levels of government do we have in Nigeria  (a) three  (b) four  (c) five
  5. _______is a social being who lives and belongs to a particular environment  (a) animal     (b) man  (c) mountain
  6. All of the following are purposes of God’s call except _____  (a) to serve Him  (b) to obey Him  (c) to reject him
  7. How old was Abraham when He left Haran  (a) 95  (b) 25  (c) 75
  8. All of these constitute our social environment except ______(a) dancing  (b) dressing  (c)language
  9. Monarchy is headed by ______(a) Oba  (b) King  (c) Emir
  10. The presidential type of government is headed by a _____(a) governor  (b) minister                  (c) president
  11. Abraham left the land of Haran with _____ and ____  (a) Sarah and Lot  (b) Sarah and Linda   Simon and Lot
  12. The local government controls affairs at the ______(a) topmost  (b) middle  (c) grassroot
  13. Federal government is also known as ______(a) central government  (b) local government  (c) centre government
  14. The following are occupations except ______ (a) fighting  (b) farming  (c)stealing
  15. The federal government allocates _____ to the state government for its maintenance  (a)revenue  (b) rent  (c) money

Section B

1a.       Mention three importance of living in peace

b.         Mention two things that constitute our social environment.

2a.       List the three levels of government

b.         Write out two ways through which God calls us

3a.       Mention two types of government you know

b.         Write out this memory verse Mark 12:30

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   PRE-VOCATIONAL STUDIES                                        CLASS: PRY. 3

  1. _______ is the cultivation of land and rearing of animals  (a) cookery  (b) agriculture             (c) farming
  2. ______is the uppermost layer of the earth’s crust   (a) sand  (b) stone  (c) soil
  3. Manuring is the process by which the soil nutrient is improved by the use of ______ (a)organs  (b) organic material  (c) organic matter
  4. The best soil for planting is _____  (a) clayey soil  (b) sandy soil  (c) loamy soil
  5. The following are cutting tools except ______  (a) knife  (b) pick axe  (c) cutlass
  6. ______is the study of everything that involves or relates to the home and the family                  (a) Home economics  (b) economics  (c) home education
  7. Dieticians prescribe _____ for patients in term of duality and quantity in the hospital  (a)drugs  (b) food  (c) clothing
  8. _______ involves washing and dry cleaning of clothing articles  (a) food vendor  (b)nutritionist  (c) laundry service
  9. A _______ is used for cutting grass pasture for animals  (a) sickle  (b) hoe  (c) hammer
  10. Soil fertility is the richness of the soil in _____  (a) poison  (b) water  (c) nutrients
  11. The following are causes of loss in soil fertility except _____  (a) erosion  (b)mulching              (c) over grazing
  12. ______ is an example of soil property  (a) planting  (b) cultivation  (c) colour
  13. Soil fertility can be maintained by _____  (a) planting cover crops  (b) by burning                   (c) clearing
  14. ______ means planting of the same crop repeatedly on the same plot of land   (a) mono-planting  (b) mixed-cropping  (c) mono-cropping
  15. The following are animals reared by farmers except ______(a) goat  (b) lion  (c) guinea fowl

Section B

1a.       State three importance of agriculture

b.         Mention any two properties of soil

2a.       List three causes of loss in soil fertility

b.         Identify two people involved in agricultural activities

3a.       List two careers of home economics

b.         Mention and draw three agricultural tools.

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   BASIC SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY                         CLASS: PRY. 3

  1. ______ is when an object increase or decreases in size, shape or colour  (a) weather                 (b) change  (c) difference
  2. A young cat is called a ______(a) puppy  (b) lamb  (c) kitten
  3. Technology means using ______ knowledge for human convenience  (a) mathematics            (b) scientific  (c) biology
  4. ______ are movement that are made without moving from a particular spot  (a) locomotor movement   (b) running movement  (c) non-locomotor movement
  5. The young one of a hen is ______(a) chick  (b) chicken  (c) chicky
  6. ______ change is a change can is reversible  (a) permanent  (b) temporary  (c) proof
  7. The life cycle of a butterfly is _______  (a) egg-maggot-[u[a-young housefly  (b) egg-pupa-maggot-young housefly  (c) pupa-young housefly, maggot-egg
  8. The following are locomotor movement except  _____(a) walking  (b) bending  (c)running
  9. _____is the stages of growth and development an animal undergo  (a) lifecycle  (b) life triangle  (c)life circle
  10. The following are products of technology except _____  (a) fridge  (b) gong  (c) radio
  11. ______ is an example of communication material  (a) satellite  (b) lorry  (c) gas cooker
  12. A permanent change is a change that is _______ (a) reversible  (b) irreversible  (c) improving
  13. Animal decay is an example of _____change  (a) temporary (b) tempo  (c) permanent
  14. Melting of ice block is a ______ change  (a) permanent  (b) transparent  (c) temporary
  15. The following are methods of communication in the olden days except _______  (a)beating of children  (b) beating of drum  (c) GSM

SECTION B

1a.       List the two types of changes

b.         Mention three non-locomotor movements

2a.       List six products of technology

b.         Mention four locomotor movement

3a.       Animals and their young ones

            Adult               Young one

            Dog

            Sheep

            Cow

            Frog

b.         Complete the table below

            List of change                         Temporary                   Permanent

            Rusted nail

            Rat decay

            Melting of butter

            Burning of firewood

            Changes in your height

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   VOCATIONAL APTITUDE                                               CLASS: PRY. 3

SECTION A

  1. A _______is the combination of different parts that accepts data, process it and give output.  (a) machine  (b) computer  (c) engine
  2. Computer hardware are the ______ parts of the computer  (a) hidden  (b) flat  (c) physical
  3. The input unit are used to send ____ into the computer  (a) data  (b) story  (c) date
  4. The buttons on the keyboard are called _____(a) rings  (b) keeper  (c) keys
  5. _____is used to select and move objects on the monitor  (a) mouse  (b) keyboard  (c) joystick
  6. A ____is used mainly for playing games  (a) monitor  (b) joystick  (c) scanner
  7. There are ______ types of output  (a) two  (b) four  (c) one
  8.  _________displays texts and images passed to it by the computer  (a) mouse  (b) light pen  (c)monitor
  9. How many types of monitor do we have  (a) five  (b)two  (c) three
  10. _______is the information that is printed on paper  (a) hardcopy  (b) soft copy  (c) simple copy
  11. The monochrome monitor shows one colour which is ________(a) black and white  (b)black and wine  (c) blue and white
  12. The mouse has _____ button s (a) four  (b) two  (c) twenty
  13. ______are hardware that are used to bring out information from the computer  (a)output units  (b) input unit  (c) outreach unit
  14. Monitor is also known as ______(a) VLU  (b) CRT  (c) VDU
  15. A computer can be used to steal lots of money  (True/False)

Section B

1a.       State two uses of a computer

b.         State three advantages of a computer

2a.       Mention four input devices

b.         Write out the three features of computer hardware

3a.       Mention two output devices

b.         Write the full meaning of

            (i)         VDU:

            (ii)        VDT:

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT: HISTORY                                                                              CLASS: PRY. 3

SECTION A

  1. Nigeria is divided into ____geopolitical zones  (a) seen (b) six (c) sixty
  2. The people in the South West are mainly _____(a) Yoruba  (b) Hausa  (c) Igbo
  3. The people in the South East are mainly _____  (a) Hausa  (b) Yoruba  (c) Igbo
  4. The people in Akwa Ibom speak the following language except  ____(a) Efik  (b) Yoruba (c)Oron
  5. ______languages are spoken in Lagos.  (a) five  (b) three  (c) four
  6. There are _____ states in the North-Central (a) six  (b) seven  (c) eight
  7. The two major languages spoken in the North-West are ________(a) Yoruba and Hausa  (b)Hausa and Fulani  (c) Fulani and Igbo
  8. How many states are there in the North-West geopolitical zone  (a) seven  (b) seventeen  (c)seventy
  9. There are _______states in the North-East geopolitical zone  (a) five  (b) six  (c) seven
  10. How many states do we have in the South West geopolitical zone  (a) four  (b) three  (c)five
  11. The South-East geopolitical zone consists of _______states  (a) five  (b)fifteen  (c) six
  12. There are ___states in the South-South geopolitical zone (a) eight  (b) six  (c) nine
  13. People in Benue State speak the following languages except __(a) Nupe    (b) Tiv  (c) Idoma
  14. There are _____languages in Yobe State  (a) three  (b) four  (c) five
  15. The capital of Nigeria is _______(a) Lagos  (b) Oyo  (c) Abuja

Section B

1.         Mention the six geopolitical zones in Nigeria

2.         List all the states in the South West

3.         Mention two languages each spoken in

(i)         Delta

(ii)        Benue:

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   VERBAL REASONING                                                  CLASS: PRY. 3

  1. Study the sample below then answer questions a & b

Z          Y         X         W        V

(a)  N M L _____    ______     (ii)  U T S _____   ______

2.         Study the series carefully, then answer questions a and b.

            AC      BD      CE       DF       EG

            (a)        AB      BB       CB       ______            _______

            (b)        ZA       YB      XC      ______            _______

3.         Underline the word with double vowels

            (a)  groundnut                         (b) peacemaker

4.         Write a double consonant word that has the same meaning with the word in capital letters

            (a)        ANGER          _________________

            (b)        TO HAPPEN  _________________

5.         Write a common consonant sound symbol for each of these words

            (a)        market cat       account            lack                  ___________

            (b)        staff                 confront          telegraph         hiccough          _________

6.         Study the sample below, then answer questions a and b

            Rid  _____ read                                  hat-  hurt

            (a)        dip               _______    (b)  full          ______

7.         Write 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th for each of these words

            (a) rake  (       )              drake  (       )  total (      )      sale  (       )

            (b) chair (       )   table (       )    door   (       )   bench   (      )

8.         Give answers to these sentences clues

            (a) to die in water          ___________

            (b) to play on television or radio           _______

9.         Find a common diagraph for each set of these words

            (a) laugh          tougher            draught        __________

            (b)  rubbish      ashore              shoe           ————–

10.       Underline part of the word with double vowel

            (a) peacemaker                                    (b) housemaster

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   ENGLISH LANGUAGE                                                    CLASS: PRY. 3

Comprehension Passage

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow

BAYODE MARTINS

            My name is Bayode Martins.  I was born in Lagos eight years ago.  My brothers are Ladi and Olumide.  Ladi is two years older than Olumide who is five years old.

            My mother’s name is Mrs. Bisi Martins.  She sells all kinds of food stuffs in a market that is few kilometers away from our home

            Mr. Ayo Martins is my father.  He is slim, tall and handsome.  He owns a farm, where he plants crops and rears livestock like pigs, goat, guinea fowls and turkey.

Questions

1.         Who was born eight years ago?

2.         Where was Bayode Martins born

3.         How many brothers has Bayode Martins?  Name them

4.         Who sells a wide variety of foodstuff in the amrekt?

5.         What does Mr. Ayo Martins do for a living?

Grammar

1.         How many parts of speech do we have?  Name them.

2.         A ____ is a naming word

3.         Complete the following with the correct words

(a)        Mr. Judeson is _______author.  He is _______good writer

(b)        She gave me _______of her chocolate

4.         Complete the following

a)         a ______of books

b)         a _________of keys

5.         Write the plural of these worlds.

a)         mango –          

b)         tooth    –          

6.         Write each of the following to show possession

a)         the books of the teacher

b)         the root of the car

7.         Write out two examples of abstract noun

a)

b)

8.         Underline the proper nouns in the sentences below

BASIC THREE ENGLISH CONT.

a)         We attended EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS, Ijanikin.

b)         By December 25th, we shall celebrate the birth of Christ.

9.         Underline the uncountable nouns in these sentences

a)         petrol,              bags,                music,              children

b)         table                hair                  pencil               salt

10.       Write the opposite of each of these word

a)         soft-     __________________

b)         upper-  ___________________

Literature

1.         The title of my literature book is _________________________

2.         What happened to Abbey in his dream?

3.         Who were the family members of Abbey?

4.         What was Mr. Adeniyi’s occupation?

5.         What did Abbey’s uncle gave him?

Composition

Write a composition on my parents

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   FINE ART                                                                                 CLASS: PRY. 3

Draw and colour the following objects

1.         An Apple                   

2.         A basket

3.         A carrot

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   HANDWRITING                                                                      CLASS: PRY. 3

1.         The best time about the future is that it comes only one day at a time.

2.         Attitude is the master key to life’s little locks.

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT:   HISTORY                                                                                  CLASS: PRY. 4

  1. Mention the four early regions in Nigeria

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

2.         What year and month did Nigeria become a republic?

3.         Who was the head of state of Nigeria that first created states?

4.         State the three parts Nigeria was divided into by 1900

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

5.         What happened in the year 1914?

6.         Which state was made the first federal capital of Nigeria?

7.         Define a Hero, and a Heroines

8.         Outline any five heroes and heroines in the community

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

9.         Highlight five contributions of Heroes and Heroines in the community.

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

10.       What year did the creation of states started in Nigeria?

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT: FRENCH                                                                                  CLASS: PRY. THREE

Repondez aux question

1.         How do you say sit down to one person? (a) asseyez – vous (b) assieds – toi

2.         How do you say sit down to two or more persons?  (a) levez vous  (b) asseyez vous

3.         To say stand up to one person  (a)  levez vous   (b) leve-toi

4.         To say stand up to two or more person  (a) assieds – toi  (b) levez vous

5.         Main en l’air means _____(a) hands up  (b)  hands levez vous

6.         Pourquoi means  _____(a) why?  (b) what?

7.         Je suis content means __________ (a) I am okay   (b) I am happy

8.         Je suis triste means ________(a) I am fine  (b) I am sad

9.         Grand father means ______(a) grand pere  (b) grand mere

10.       Grand mother means _______(a) grand mere  (b) grand pere

11.       Mon pere means _________(a) my father  (b) my mother

12.       Ma mere means _____(a) my father  (b) my mother

13.       My sister means ________(a) ma soeur  (b) ma tante

14.       My brother means ________(a) mon pere  (b) mon frère

15.       My baby means ___________  (a) mon bebe  (b) mon bae

16.       A man means _______(a) un home  (b) un mama

17.       A boy means __________(a) un garcon  (b) un gay

18.       Une fille means _________(a) a girl  (b) a boy

19.       A woman means ___________(a) une femme  (b) une file

20.       A baby means __________(a) un bebe  (b) un home

EDUDELIGHT GROUP OF SCHOOLS

1 Benson Avenue, Lekki Phase 1, Lagos.

1ST TERM EXAMINATION 2019/2020 SESSION

SUBJECT: QUANTITATIVE  REASONING                             CLASS: PRY.THREE

1.         Study the sample carefully, then answer questions  a – c 

                                                3 * 4  = 2 (3 + 4)          

                                                2 x 7 = 14

            (a)    4  *  5   =  _______________                    (b) 4  *  2  = _____________

                                    _______________                                       ______________

            (c)     12  *  8  = _______________

                                    ________________

2.         Sample: 

a.        

b.

c.        

3.         Sample:                                       (a)                                                     (b)

(c)

4.         Sample:  2, 3, 5, 8 = [ 1, 2, 3]

(a)        8, 12, 17, 23  = [                 ]         (b)  2, 4, 8, 14, = [            ]      (c) 5, 7, 11, 17 = [                  ]

5.         Sample:  48      24        12        6

(a)        64       16         4                                  (b)        625      125                           5

(c)        27000      9000          3000

6.         Sample:   B       D   F     H     J  

PRY. 3 QUANTITATIVE CONT.

7.         Complete these pattern

(a)        p, q, d, ____________ (b)  u,   n,   c, ___________           (c) L ,   V,  K, ___________

8.         Use the information below to answer questions a – c

            COMPUTER

            9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2

            (a) ROUTE = ____________  (b) COME = __________  (C) TRUE = _________

9.         Answer questions a – c with the information below

            T E L E G R A M

            9  4  6 4  3  8  5  2

            (a)  3852258 ___________  (b) 649945 = ____________  (c) 38449 = _____________

10.       Use the information in (9) to answer questions a – c

            (a) T + R + A = _________  (b) R x M x A = __________  (c) LE ÷ R = _________

11.      

(a)                                            (b)                                            (c) 

12.       Use this sample to answer questions a – c

                                                            (a)                                   (b) \

(c)

13.       Sample   4        3 =  (4 x 3) – 2

                                                12 – 2 = 10

(a)        8         5    = ___________   (b) 6          3 = ______________       (c)     7          4 = ___________

                                ___________                          ______________                                  ____________

14.       Sample:  5  Ù  6 = 5 –  6/2

                                    5 – 3 = 2

(a)  3   Ù  4  = ________            (b)  15  Ù   8 =   __________     (c)  36  Ù    12 = __________

                     _________                                   __________                               __________

            -9  -8  -7  -6  -5  -4  -3  -2  -1  0  +1  +2  +3  +4  +5  +6  +7  +8  +9 

PRY. 3 QUANTITATIVE CONT.

15.       Use the number line to calculate

(a)        1          6 = ________      (b)   -4         5   =    ______   (c)  -2       4         9 = _______

16.       Sample    1 1/3        2 ¼       3 1/5        41/6

(a)        1 1/5     2 2/6         3 3/7                                      (b)  1 ½        2 ¾        3 5/6

(c)        2 ½        53/6        8 5/10

Complete the number series

(a)        52900, 53000,  _______,          ________,        _________

(b)        ______, _______, 985,   986,   987

(c)        262,000      261,000       _______,  _______,  ________

18.       Use the clock face counting to answer questions a – c

            Sample:            3

                                    7          5

                                    4

                                (3 – 7 ) – 4

                                    8 – 4 = 4

a.         6                      (b)        8                                              (c)        5

            9                                  2                                                          9

            2                                  11                                                        7

19.       Sample:  14 V 7 =  14/2  + 7

                          7 + 7 = 14

(a)        6  V  8 = ____________  (b) 8  V  7  = ______________  (c) 24    V   13 = ____________

20.       Use the information to answer questions a – c

            G        E           N         E          R          A         L

Brown  
Red  
Black  
Blue  
Yellow  
Blue  
Green  

Sample: 

(a)                                                                    (b)

,

(c)

Lessonplan

Get Lesson plans, Lesson notes, Scheme of work, Exam Questions, Test Questions for all subject for Primary school and Secondary School.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Share via
Share
Close
Close

Adblock Detected

Please, Disable Adblock to access this website.
error: Please, enable javascript
Thanks for the kind gesture
Please Like and follow us