SECOND TERM AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE SCHEME OF WORK FOR PRIMARY SIX (6)/ BASIC SIX (6)

SECOND TERM AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE SCHEME OF WORK FOR PRIMARY SIX (6)/ BASIC SIX (6)

THEME: PROCESSES OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION 

WEEK 1: REVISION OF LAST TERM’S WORK

WEEK 2 and 3:  

  1. CLIMATE
  2. Meaning Of Climate
  3. What constitutes climate:
  4. Temperature
  5. Rainfall
  6. Light
  7. Wind
  8. Humidity
  9. Atmosphere
  • Drawing of map showing the major vegetation zones. 

WEEK 4: DISTRIBUTION OF CROPS (WITH EXAMPLES)

  1. Savannah and Semi-Arid
  2. Examples of Crops – millet, cowpea, groundnut, cotton, rice, cactus, baobab, neem.
  3. Common Areas – Sokoto, Kebbi, Kano, Borno, Taraba, Kaduna and Adamawa State.
  • Derived Savannah
  • Examples of Crops – guinea corn, maize, yam, soyabean.
  • Common Areas – Kwara, Oyo, Osun, Enugu and Anambra State.
  • Rainforest
  • Examples of Crops – cocoa, rubber, yam, timber, kolanut, fruit, palm oil, cassava and cocoyam.
  • Common Areas – All the southern states.
  • Swamp
  • Examples of Crops – coconut.
  • Common Areas – All states with many water.
  • Savannah
  • Examples of crops: millet, wheat and Neem.
  • Common Areas: Sokoto, Kebbi, Katsina, Kano, Jigawa, Bauchi and Borno.

WEEK 5: DISTRIBUTION OF ANIMALS

  • Savannah and Semi-Arid
  • Examples of Crops – cattle
  • Common Areas – Sokoto, Kebbi, Kano, Borno, Taraba, Kaduna and Adamawa State.
  • Derived Savannah
  • Examples of Animals – sheep, goat and cattle
  • Common Areas – Kwara, Oyo, Osun, Enugu and Anambra State.
  • Rainforest
  • Examples of Animals – pig
  • Common Areas – All the southern states.
  • Swamp
  • Examples of Animals – fish
  • Common Areas – All states with many water.
  • Savannah
  • Examples of Animals: Donkeys and horses.
  • Common Areas: Sokoto, Kebbi, Katsina, Kano, Jigawa, Bauchi and Borno.

WEEK 6: REASONS FOR OBSERVED DISTRIBUTION OF CROPS AND ANIMALS

CLIMATIC FACTORS

  • Climatic factors
  1. Temperature
  2. Light
  3. Wind
  • Other factors apart from climatic conditions that are responsible for distribution are –
  1. Availability of grass
  2. The type of vegetation and topography
  3. Customs and beliefs and of the people
  4. Religious beliefs of the people
  5. Diseases, parasites and pathogens
  6. Action of man
  7. The type of soil (crops only)

WEEK 7: CROP PRODUCTION

  • CULTURAL PRACTICES FOR GROWING VEGETABLES (PRACTICAL)  e.g. African Spinach (9)
  • Pre-planting activities
  • Land  clearing  and stumping
  • Preparing of seed bed (30cm – 45cm)
  • Manuring
  • Preparation of nursery bed and sowing of seeds
  • Selection of transplanting seedlings
  • Planting locally grown crops on ridges and beds in the school farm.
  1. Post – planting operation
  2. Watering, mulching, thinning and supply
  3. Application of fertilizer/manure
  4. Weeding
  5. Staking (where applicable)
  6. Application of pesticides
  7. Supplying (replacing of the dead plants)
  8. Weeding
  9. Harvesting of manure crops
  10. Post – harvesting activities
  11. Processing/preservation
  12. Storage
  13. Marketing

WEEK 8: PRODUCTION OF GRAIN CROPS

  • Examples rice, maize, sorghum  millet and barley
  • How to grow crops  e.g maize
  • STEPS TO GROW CROP
  1. Choice of site
  2. Land preparation
  3. Planting materials
  4. Seed rate – 2 to 3 in a hole
  5. Spacing – 25cm within rows
  6. Watering
  7. Manuring
  8. Weeding after 6 weeks
  9. Pest control – handpicking, use of pesticides, crows and trap
  10. Harvesting : maize (90 – 120 days), rice (180 – 220 days), sorghum (180 – 250 days)

WEEK 9: PRODUCTION OF TUBER CROPS (CASSAVA) 

  • Examples – yams, cocoyam, Irish potato, sweet potato and carrot
  • Pre – planting Activities
  1. Choice of site
  2. Land clearing and land preparation
  3. Planting
  4. Post – planting Activities
  1. Mulching
  2. Fertilizer application
  3. Weeding and pest control
  4. Harvesting (12 – 18 months)

WEEK 10:  LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION

  1. Classification of Farm Animals
  1. Ruminants – grass eater e.g. goat, cow, sheep
  2. Non ruminants – non grass eater e.g. pig, fish, chicken
  3. Classification of Animals Based on mode of feeding

WEEK 11:

  1. Classification of Animals Based on where the live e.g. water and land
  2. Classification of Animals Based on uses
  1. Milk producer – goat, cow
  2. Meat producer – goat, cow, pig
  3. Egg producers – chicken, turkey

WEEK 12 and 13:  Revision and Examination.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share via
Share
error: Please, enable javascript
Thanks for the kind gesture
Please Like and follow us